DTC B1884, B1890


BHE080201046W31

DTC

B1884

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground

B1890

Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit short to power supply

DETECTION CONDITION

Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
• Malfunction in the PAD indicator circuit

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between SAS unit and PAD indicator
• Open circuit in wiring harness between IG KEY 15 A fuse and PAD indicator
• PAD indicator malfunction
• SAS unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT OPERATION OF PAD INDICATOR

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position and wait for 1 min or more.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
2

INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS UNIT

Warning
• Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
(SeeSERVICE WARNINGS.)
(SeeSERVICE CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Remove the rear door lower trim.
• Disconnect the drive- and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Partially peel back the floor covering.
• Disconnect the SAS unit connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at SAS unit connector terminal 1U.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]

Replace the SAS unit.

[Past malfunction diagnosis]

Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS UNIT

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the PAD indicator bulb.
• Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal A and SAS unit terminal 1U for the following:
– Short to body ground
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]

Replace the PAD indicator bulb.

[Past malfunction diagnosis]

Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness.
4

INSPECT THE PAD INDICATOR BULB

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the PAD indicator bulb.
• Is the PAD indicator bulb normal?
Yes
Reinstall the PAD indicator bulb, then go to the next step.
No
5

INSPECT THE FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN IG KEY 15 A FUSE AND PAD INDICATOR

• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at PAD indicator connector terminal B.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness.
6

INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS UNIT

Warning
• Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
(See SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Remove the rear door lower trims.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Partially peel back the floor covering.
• Disconnect the SAS unit connectors.
• Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal A and SAS unit terminal 1U for the following:
– Short to power supply or open circit
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes

[Present malfunction diagnosis]

Replace the SAS unit.

[Part malfunction diagnosis]

DTC troubleshooting completed.
No
Replace the wiring harness.